INAN Committee Report
If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.
APPENDIX A: LIST OF WITNESSES
The following table lists the witnesses who appeared before the Committee at its meetings related to this report. Transcripts of all public meetings related to this report are available on the Committee’s webpage for this study.
Organizations and Individuals |
Date |
Meeting |
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Robin Buckland, Executive Director, Office of Primary Health Care, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch Keith Conn, Acting Assistant Deputy Minister, First Nations and Inuit Health Branch Brenda Shestowsky, Senior Director, Social Policy and Programs Branch, Education and Social Development Programs and Partnerships Sector |
2018/05/24 |
109 |
Association of Iroquois and Allied Indians Grand Chief Joel Abram |
2018/05/31 |
111 |
Chiefs of Ontario Grand Chief Donna Loft, Home Care Advisor Graham Mecredy, Senior Health Analyst, Senior Epidemiologist, Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences (ICES) |
2018/05/31 |
111 |
Mohawk Council of Akwesasne Grand Chief Abram Benedict, Mohawk Government Keith Leclaire, Director of Health |
2018/05/31 |
111 |
Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte Bernard Bouchard, Associate, Assured Consulting Chief R. Donald Maracle |
2018/05/31 |
111 |
As an individual Bonita Beatty, Professor, University of Saskatchewan |
2018/06/05 |
112 |
Fort Vermilion and Area Seniors' and Elders' Lodge Board 1788 Jeff Anderson, Chairman Bill Boese, Treasurer Natalie Gibson, Research and Advisor to the Board |
2018/06/05 |
112 |
Tallcree First Nation Chief Rupert Meneen |
2018/06/05 |
112 |
Tsiionkwanonhso:te Long Term Care Facility Teresa Doxtdator David, Recreation and Leisure Supervisor Vincent Lazore |
2018/06/05 |
112 |
UW-Schlegel Research Institute for Aging Tammy Cumming |
2018/06/05 |
112 |
Cowessess First Nation Chief Cadmus Delorme |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Dakota Oyate Lodge Della Mansoff, Director |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Driftpile Cree Nation Sandra Lamouche, Health Director, Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta Florence Willier, Councillor |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
File Hills Qu'Appelle Tribal Council Chief Edmund Bellegarde, Tribal Chief Gail Boehme, Executive Director |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Heart River Housing Lindsay Pratt, Administrator |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Nishnawbe Aski Nation James Cutfeet, Director, Health Policy and Advocacy Deputy Grand Chief, Derek Fox |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Sioux Lookout First Nations Health Authority John Cutfeet, Board Chair |
2018/06/07 |
113 |
Association of Registered Nurses of British Columbia Tania Dick, President |
2018/06/14 |
115 |
Loon River First Nation Holly Best, Home Care Coordinator, Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council Kirsten Sware, Director of Health, Kee Tas Kee Now Tribal Council Beverly Ward, Director, Health and Social Services |
2018/06/14 |
115 |
Eskasoni Corporate Division Stephen Parsons, General Manager |
2018/09/26 |
118 |
Eskasoni First Nation Sharon Rudderham, Director of Health |
2018/09/26 |
118 |
Fort William First Nation Chief Peter Collins |
2018/09/26 |
118 |
Kitigan Zibi Anishinabeg First Nation Robin Decontie, Director, Kitigan Zibi Health and Social Services |
2018/09/26 |
118 |
Wiikwemkoong Unceded Territory Ogimaa Duke Peltier, Leader |
2018/09/26 |
118 |
Conseil de la nation Atikamekw Grand Chief Constant Awashish |
2018/10/01 |
119 |
Pekuakamiulnuatsh Takuhikan Julie Harvey, Director, Seniors' Health Véronique Larouche, Director, Health and Community Wellnes |
2018/10/01 |
119 |
Aakom Kiyii Health Services Keith Grier, Chair, Health Dustin Wolfe, Director, Health |
2018/10/03 |
120 |
Okanagan Indian Band April Coulson, Nurse, Home and Community Care Gareth Jones, Director, Community Services Department Allan Louis, Band Councillor, Health |
2018/10/03 |
120 |
Piikani First Nation Troy Knowlton, Council Member |
2018/10/03 |
120 |
Pinaymootang First Nation Gwen Traverse, Director of Health Chief Garnet Woodhouse |
2018/10/03 |
120 |