FOPO Committee Report
If you have any questions or comments regarding the accessibility of this publication, please contact us at accessible@parl.gc.ca.
Associations and Individuals |
Date |
Meeting |
| |
| Department of Fisheries and Oceans David Bevan, Assistant Deputy Minister Paul Macgillivray, Acting Regional Director, Fisheries and Aquaculture Management John Pringle, Manager, Marine Environment and Habitat Sciences Division |
02/11/2004 |
5 |
|
| Area B Harvest Committee Chris Ashton, Chair |
02/12/2004 |
12 |
|
| Area D (Johnstone Straits) Salmon Gillnetter’s Association Ken Martin, Member of the Board of Directors Les Rombough, President |
|
|
|
| Area E (Fraser River) Gillnetter’s Association Mike Forrest, Director Bob McKaey, Director, Fraser River Fishery |
|
|
|
| Area H Gulf Trollers Association Michael Griswold, Director |
|
|
|
| B.C. Vietnamese Fishermen’s Association Kim Nguyen, Spokesperson |
|
|
|
| Fishing Vessel Owners’ Association of British Columbia Glenn Budden, Vice-president |
|
|
|
| North Delta Seafoods Larry Wick, Director |
|
|
|
| Office of the Auditor General of British Columbia Wayne Strelioff, Auditor General Morris Sydor, Senior Principal, Health Sector |
|
|
|
| Office of the Auditor General of Canada Gerry Chu, Director Eric Hellsten, Principal Ronald Thompson, Assistant Auditor General |
|
|
|
| Pacific Fisheries Resource Conservation Council John Fraser, Chairman |
|
|
|
| B.C. Aboriginal Fisheries Commission Doug Kelly, Political Executive Ken Malloway, Interior Co-chair Arnie Narcisse, Chair Edwin Newman, Coastal Co-chair |
03/12/2004 |
13 |
|
| B.C. Federation of Drift Fishers Frank Kwak, Director |
|
|
|
| B.C. Fisheries Survival Coalition Phil Eidsvik, Spokesperson |
|
|
|
| Cheam First Nation Darwin Douglas, Aboriginal Rights, Title Coordinator Lincoln Douglas, Councillor Saul Milne, Member |
|
|
|
| Chilliwack Fish & Game Protective Association Alexander Ritchie, Director Bill Wimpney, President |
|
|
|
| Fraser Valley Angling Guides Association Tony Nootebos, Director |
|
|
|
| Fraser Valley Salmon Society Fred Helmer, President |
|
|
|
| Native Brotherhood of British Columbia Bill Duncan, Business Agent Josh Duncan, President Doug Larden, Vice-president |
|
|
|
| Sportfishing Defence Alliance Chris Gadsden, Director Gwyn Joiner, Director Bill Otway, President |
|
|
|
| Sto:lo Nation Ken Malloway, Member |
|
|
|
| Tl’azt’en First Nation Jim Webb, Fisheries Manager |
|
|
|
| Tsawwassen First Nation Nikki Jacobs, Fisheries Assistant Tony Jacobs, Fisheries Manager Negociator |
|
|
|
| United Fishermen’s and Allied Workers Union Mike Emes, Member, General Executive Board Garth Mirau, Vice-president |
03/12/2004 |
13 |
|
| Department of Fisheries and Oceans David Patterson, Habitat Research Biologist, Science, Pacific Region Don Radford, Acting Regional Manager, Fisheries Management, Pacific Region Herb Redekopp, Area Chief, Conservation and Protection, Lower Fraser Area Laura Richards, Regional Director, Science Branch Paul Ryall, Lead, Salmon Team Neil Schubert, Area Chief, Stock Assessment Paul Sprout, Associate Regional Director General Timber Whitehouse, Program Head Sockeye, Sockeye Salmon Stock Assessment, Kamloops, B.C. Interior Area and Science Branch Jim Wild, Area Director |
04/12/2004 |
14 |
|
| Pacific Fisheries Resource Conservation Council Blair Holtby, Science Advisor |
|
|
|
| Pacific Salmon Commission Murray Chatwin, Canadian Member, Fraser River Panel |
|
|
|
| Royal Canadian Mounted Police Reg Reeves, RCMP/DFO Liaison Officer, Pacific Region |
|
|
|
| As Individuals Anthony P. Farrell Bob Gould Scotty Roxborough |
|
|