The Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities primarily studies the legislation, policies and programs, and other issues of national importance related to transportation, infrastructure, and Canadian cities and communities as well as the operations of Transport Canada and Infrastructure Canada.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Recent Business
Studies, reports and government responses
Committee Business
Last meeting: June 18, 2024
Projects of High Frequency Rail
Last meeting: June 18, 2024
Competition Act and Air Travel in Northern, Rural, and Remote Communities
Last meeting: June 13, 2024
Report 17: Main Estimates 2024-25: Vote 1 under Canadian Air Transport Security Authority, Vote 1 under Canadian Transportation Agency, Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Transport, Vote 1 under Marine Atlantic Inc., Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Office of Infrastructure of Canada, Vote 1 under The Federal Bridge Corporation Limited, Vote 1 under The Jacques-Cartier and Champlain Bridges Inc., Vote 1 under VIA HFR – VIA TGF Inc., Vote 1 under VIA Rail Canada Inc. and Vote 1 under Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority
Presented to the House: May 30, 2024
Main Estimates 2024-25
Last meeting: May 21, 2024
State of Airline Competition in Canada
Last meeting: May 9, 2024
Accessible Transportation for Persons with Disabilities
Last meeting: April 18, 2024
Committee Members
Current membership and roles
Chair
Peter
Schiefke
Liberal
Vaudreuil—Soulanges
Quebec
Peter
Schiefke
Liberal
Vaudreuil—Soulanges
Quebec
Vice-Chairs
Mark
Strahl
Conservative
Chilliwack—Hope
British Columbia
Mark
Strahl
Conservative
Chilliwack—Hope
British Columbia
Xavier
Barsalou-Duval
Bloc Québécois
Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères
Quebec
Xavier
Barsalou-Duval
Bloc Québécois
Pierre-Boucher—Les Patriotes—Verchères
Quebec
Members
Taylor
Bachrach
NDP
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
British Columbia
Taylor
Bachrach
NDP
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
British Columbia
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Vance
Badawey
Liberal
Niagara Centre
Ontario
Scot
Davidson
Conservative
York—Simcoe
Ontario
Scot
Davidson
Conservative
York—Simcoe
Ontario
Andy
Fillmore
Liberal
Halifax
Nova Scotia
Andy
Fillmore
Liberal
Halifax
Nova Scotia
Angelo
Iacono
Liberal
Alfred-Pellan
Quebec
Angelo
Iacono
Liberal
Alfred-Pellan
Quebec
Annie
Koutrakis
Liberal
Vimy
Quebec
Annie
Koutrakis
Liberal
Vimy
Quebec
Leslyn
Lewis
Conservative
Haldimand—Norfolk
Ontario
Leslyn
Lewis
Conservative
Haldimand—Norfolk
Ontario
Dan
Muys
Conservative
Flamborough—Glanbrook
Ontario
Dan
Muys
Conservative
Flamborough—Glanbrook
Ontario
Churence
Rogers
Liberal
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity
Newfoundland and Labrador
Churence
Rogers
Liberal
Bonavista—Burin—Trinity
Newfoundland and Labrador