The Standing Committee on Indigenous and Northern Affairs reviews, examines and reports on issues affecting First Nations, Inuit and Métis peoples and northerners.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Recent Business
Studies, reports and government responses
Supplementary Estimates (C), 2023-24
Bill C-61, First Nations Clean Water Act
Last meeting: June 19, 2024
Committee Business
Last meeting: June 12, 2024
Tax Revenues from Businesses on First Nations Territories
Last meeting: June 10, 2024
Report 2, Housing in First Nations Communities
Last meeting: June 3, 2024
Report 3, First Nations and Inuit Policing Program
Last meeting: June 3, 2024
Report 15: Main Estimates 2024-25: Vote 1 under Canadian High Arctic Research Station, Votes 1, 5, 10 and L15 under Department of Crown-Indigenous Relations and Northern Affairs and Votes 1, 5 and 10 under Department of Indigenous Services
Presented to the House: May 30, 2024
Committee Members
Current membership and roles
Chair
Patrick
Weiler
Liberal
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country
British Columbia
Patrick
Weiler
Liberal
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country
British Columbia
Vice-Chairs
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Jamie
Schmale
Conservative
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
Ontario
Sébastien
Lemire
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Quebec
Sébastien
Lemire
Bloc Québécois
Abitibi—Témiscamingue
Quebec
Members
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Jaime
Battiste
Liberal
Sydney—Victoria
Nova Scotia
Ben
Carr
Liberal
Winnipeg South Centre
Manitoba
Ben
Carr
Liberal
Winnipeg South Centre
Manitoba
Anna
Gainey
Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount
Quebec
Anna
Gainey
Liberal
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Westmount
Quebec
Lori
Idlout
NDP
Nunavut
Nunavut
Lori
Idlout
NDP
Nunavut
Nunavut
Michael V.
McLeod
Liberal
Northwest Territories
Northwest Territories
Michael V.
McLeod
Liberal
Northwest Territories
Northwest Territories
Eric
Melillo
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Eric
Melillo
Conservative
Kenora
Ontario
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Marcus
Powlowski
Liberal
Thunder Bay—Rainy River
Ontario
Martin
Shields
Conservative
Bow River
Alberta
Martin
Shields
Conservative
Bow River
Alberta
Bob
Zimmer
Conservative
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
British Columbia
Bob
Zimmer
Conservative
Prince George—Peace River—Northern Rockies
British Columbia