The Standing Committee on National Defence studies the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Armed Forces, as well as the domestic, continental and international security environment.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
42 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
1Bill
5Studies related to Estimates
17Self-Initiated Studies
5Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
14Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
17 reports
to the House, including:
1following a study related to Bills
5following studies related to Estimates
11following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
147 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 11, 2019
Chair
Stephen
Fuhr
Liberal
Kelowna—Lake Country
British Columbia
Stephen
Fuhr
Liberal
Kelowna—Lake Country
British Columbia
Vice-Chairs
James
Bezan
Conservative
Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman
Manitoba
James
Bezan
Conservative
Selkirk—Interlake—Eastman
Manitoba
Randall
Garrison
NDP
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
British Columbia
Randall
Garrison
NDP
Esquimalt—Saanich—Sooke
British Columbia
Members
Serge
Cormier
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Acadie—Bathurst
New Brunswick
Serge
Cormier
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Acadie—Bathurst
New Brunswick
Julie
Dzerowicz
Liberal
Davenport
Ontario
Julie
Dzerowicz
Liberal
Davenport
Ontario
Darren
Fisher
Liberal
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
Nova Scotia
Darren
Fisher
Liberal
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
Nova Scotia
Cheryl
Gallant
Conservative
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Ontario
Cheryl
Gallant
Conservative
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
Ontario
Mark
Gerretsen
Liberal
Kingston and the Islands
Ontario
Mark
Gerretsen
Liberal
Kingston and the Islands
Ontario
Stéphane
Lauzon
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation
Quebec
Stéphane
Lauzon
Liberal
(Parliamentary Secretary — Non-Voting Member)
Argenteuil—La Petite-Nation
Quebec
Richard
Martel
Conservative
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
Quebec
Richard
Martel
Conservative
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
Quebec
Yves
Robillard
Liberal
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
Quebec
Yves
Robillard
Liberal
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
Quebec
Sven
Spengemann
Liberal
Mississauga—Lakeshore
Ontario
Sven
Spengemann
Liberal
Mississauga—Lakeshore
Ontario