The Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities studies employment, labour, income security, skills development and disability issues, as well as programs administered by Employment and Social Development Canada. The Committee also administers the Centennial Flame Research Award.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
Summary of Work
41st Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
24 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
2Bills
4Studies related to Estimates
14Self-Initiated Studies
0Studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
4Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
12 reports
to the House, including:
2following studies related to Bills
4following studies related to Estimates
6following Self-Initiated Studies
0following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
88 meetings
Committee Members
As of September 13, 2013
Chair
Ed
Komarnicki
Conservative
Souris—Moose Mountain
Saskatchewan
Ed
Komarnicki
Conservative
Souris—Moose Mountain
Saskatchewan
Vice-Chairs
Chris
Charlton
NDP
Hamilton Mountain
Ontario
Chris
Charlton
NDP
Hamilton Mountain
Ontario
Rodger
Cuzner
Liberal
Cape Breton—Canso
Nova Scotia
Rodger
Cuzner
Liberal
Cape Breton—Canso
Nova Scotia
Members
Marjolaine
Boutin-Sweet
NDP
Hochelaga
Quebec
Marjolaine
Boutin-Sweet
NDP
Hochelaga
Quebec
Brad
Butt
Conservative
Mississauga—Streetsville
Ontario
Brad
Butt
Conservative
Mississauga—Streetsville
Ontario
Ryan
Cleary
NDP
St. John's South—Mount Pearl
Newfoundland and Labrador
Ryan
Cleary
NDP
St. John's South—Mount Pearl
Newfoundland and Labrador
Joe
Daniel
Conservative
Don Valley East
Ontario
Joe
Daniel
Conservative
Don Valley East
Ontario
François
Lapointe
NDP
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec
François
Lapointe
NDP
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
Quebec
Hon.
Kellie
Leitch
Conservative
Simcoe—Grey
Ontario
Hon.
Kellie
Leitch
Conservative
Simcoe—Grey
Ontario
Colin
Mayes
Conservative
Okanagan—Shuswap
British Columbia
Colin
Mayes
Conservative
Okanagan—Shuswap
British Columbia
Phil
McColeman
Conservative
Brant
Ontario
Phil
McColeman
Conservative
Brant
Ontario
Devinder
Shory
Conservative
Calgary Northeast
Alberta
Devinder
Shory
Conservative
Calgary Northeast
Alberta