The Committee was appointed to identify and conduct a study of viable alternate voting systems to replace the first-past-the-post system, as well as to examine mandatory voting and online voting.
yes
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
On Tuesday, June 7, 2016, the House created this Special Committee. Learn about this Committee.
For more information about the Canadian Electoral System, please consult this document: The Canadian Electoral System.
For more information about the different electoral systems, please consult this document: Electoral Systems and Electoral Reform in Canada.
A list of Members of Parliament town hall reports on electoral reform.
A list of briefs submitted by individuals and organizations to the Special Committee.
A report entitled ERRE Modelling with Constraints, as prepared by Byron Weber Becker and Antony Hodgson and submitted to the Special Committee as per the motion adopted on Thursday October 20, 2016.
Summary of Work
42nd Parliament, 1st Session
The Committee undertook over
4 studies and activities
categorized as follows:
0Bills
0Studies related to Estimates
0Self-Initiated Studies
1Study initiated by other orders of reference from the House
3Activities
Following these studies, the Committee presented
3 reports
to the House, including:
0following studies related to Bills
0following studies related to Estimates
0following Self-Initiated Studies
3following studies initiated by other orders of reference from the House
0
related to Activities work
To do so, the Committee held
57 meetings
Committee Members
As of December 1, 2016
Chair
Francis
Scarpaleggia
Liberal
Lac-Saint-Louis
Quebec
Francis
Scarpaleggia
Liberal
Lac-Saint-Louis
Quebec
Vice-Chairs
Scott
Reid
Conservative
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
Ontario
Scott
Reid
Conservative
Lanark—Frontenac—Kingston
Ontario
Nathan
Cullen
NDP
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
British Columbia
Nathan
Cullen
NDP
Skeena—Bulkley Valley
British Columbia
Members
John
Aldag
Liberal
Cloverdale—Langley City
British Columbia
John
Aldag
Liberal
Cloverdale—Langley City
British Columbia
Alexandre
Boulerice
NDP
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
Quebec
Alexandre
Boulerice
NDP
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
Quebec
Matt
DeCourcey
Liberal
Fredericton
New Brunswick
Matt
DeCourcey
Liberal
Fredericton
New Brunswick
Gérard
Deltell
Conservative
Louis-Saint-Laurent
Quebec
Gérard
Deltell
Conservative
Louis-Saint-Laurent
Quebec
Elizabeth
May
Green Party
Saanich—Gulf Islands
British Columbia
Elizabeth
May
Green Party
Saanich—Gulf Islands
British Columbia
Blake
Richards
Conservative
Banff—Airdrie
Alberta
Blake
Richards
Conservative
Banff—Airdrie
Alberta
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Sherry
Romanado
Liberal
Longueuil—Charles-LeMoyne
Quebec
Ruby
Sahota
Liberal
Brampton North
Ontario
Ruby
Sahota
Liberal
Brampton North
Ontario
Luc
Thériault
Bloc Québécois
Montcalm
Quebec
Luc
Thériault
Bloc Québécois
Montcalm
Quebec